| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 1983 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | John Ortman |
| Registration: | N2563F |
| MSN: | L8831-15 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1101 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wentworth, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Duluth, MN (D36) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI STATED THAT HE GAVE THE STUDENT A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING. WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 10-20 FT ABOVE THE GROUND A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT. THE ACFT DROPPED SUDDENLY AND HIT THE GROUND. THE LANDING GEAR FOLDED AND THE FUSELAGE AND WING TIPS WERE DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA245 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA245