| Date: | Tuesday 7 June 1983 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | D&j Aircraft Services |
| Registration: | N8348Z |
| MSN: | 28R-8131096 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1098 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meadview, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT APRX 100 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE THEN SWITCHED THE BOOST PUMPS FROM LOW TO HIGH AND THE ENGINE MOMENTARILY SURGED BEFORE LOSING POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE WINGS DAMAGED. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUNUP REVEALED THAT WITH THE BOOST PUMP IN THE HIGH POSTION THE ENGINE RAN DOWN AND QUIT IN A MATTER OF SECONDS. THE EXACT REASON FOR THE FUEL RESTRICTION WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING SUBSEQUENT TESTING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA268 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA268