| Date: | Monday 6 June 1983 |
| Time: | 19:18 LT |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Logistics Of Alaska, Inc. |
| Registration: | N17AL |
| MSN: | 30165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8282 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T53-L-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deadhorse, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barrow, AK (LNI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A POLE AND LANDED HARD DURING AIR TAXI TO POSITION THE ACFT. THE PILOT HAD JUST OFF LOADED PASSENGERS AND WAS ALONE IN THE HELICOPTER. A WITNESS SAID THE PILOT HOVERED TOO CLOSE TO THE POLE AND BOTH ROTOR BLADESMADE CONTACT. THE POLE THAT WAS STRUCK WAS SEVERED ABOUT 12 FT AGL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83LA091
Location