Accident Cessna 320E N26972, Monday 6 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1983
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26972
MSN: 0061
Total airframe hrs:2324 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodland, KS (KGLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED ON THE FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. THE ACFT HAD CALLED FOR LANDING INFORMATION AND ENTERED THE PATTERN AND WAS SEEN ESTABLISHED IN A LOW FINAL APPROACH WHEN IT SUDDENLY TURNED RIGHT AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE ACFT IMPACTED ABOUT 1/4 MILE SE OF THE APPROACH END OF RWY 34 IN A WINGS LEVEL SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. ALL 3 LANDING GEAR WERE BROKEN DURING IMPACT AND THE ACFT SLID ABOUT 40 FT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP HEADING NNE. EXAMINATION OFTHE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN MODIFIED TO ACCOMODATE WEATHER RADAR. WHEN THE RADOME IS INSTALLED 2 PITOT TUBES ARE INSTALLED IF DONE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STC. ON THIS ACFT ONLY ONE TUBE WAS INSTALLED AND IT WAS INSTALLED ONTHE WRONG SIDE. IT WAS INSCRIBED PH506R AND IT WAS PUT ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE. NO ONE WAS ABLE TO TELL WHO INSTALLED THE TUBES OR WHEN. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION ALSO REVEALED THAT THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS READING 198 MPH. IT WAS DISASSEMBLED AND THE DAMAGE NOTED WAS THAT THE SECTOR GEAR HAD SLIPPED CAUSING THE POINTER TO BE INACCURATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA122

Location