Accident Cessna 206A N9465Z, Monday 6 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1983
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206A
Owner/operator:Bullseye Golf Center
Registration: N9465Z
MSN: 94652
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Cloud, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Blaine, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING A HARD LANDING AND NOSED OVER. THE WEATHER WAS VMC BUT THERE WAS A CROSSWIND ON RWY 31 WHICH WASTHE ACTIVE RWY. THE WIND WAS 290 DEGREES AT 11 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 19 KTS. AFTER 2 BOUNCES DURING WHICH THE ACFT MOVED ABOUT 20-25 FT TO THE RIGHT, THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WENT OFF THE RWY AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA242