Accident Piper PA-25 N7221L, Monday 6 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Kurt Woidtke
Registration: N7221L
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseau, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Roseau, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES DURING A PULL-UP FROM A SWATH RUN. THE PLT REPORTED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA243

Location