Accident Bell 205A-1 N98HJ, Monday 6 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Heli Trade Corporation
Registration: N98HJ
MSN: 30089
Total airframe hrs:5540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T531-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Randle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ENGAGED IN LOG SLINGING OPERATIONS AND HAD JUST RELEASED A LOAD AND INITIATED A CLIMB AWAY FROM THE SITE WHEN ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ENGINE STARTED TO SPOOL DOWN, ALTHOUGH THE PILOT WAS ABLE RETURN TO THE LOG-LANDINGAREA THERE WAS INSUFFICIENET ALTITUDE FOR AUTOROTATION AND A HARD LANDING OCCURRED. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY HAD DISINTEGRATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA119

Location