| Date: | Sunday 5 June 1983 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66982 |
| MSN: | WA-42 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1647 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-7UC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | W. Mifflin, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Allegheny Co., PA (AGC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED ABOUT 20 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY SHEARING THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGING THE PROP. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED A 'SMALL' WINDSHEAR AND HE OVER REACTED ON THE CONTROLS CAUSING THE ACFT TO CONTACT THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA134
Location