Accident Rutan VariEze N36RJ, Sunday 5 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Richard Goosman
Registration: N36RJ
MSN: 130
Total airframe hrs:215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT IN AN ATTEMPT TO IMPROVE HIS LANDINGS AND REDUCE THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRSPEED ON FINAL WAS 10 MPH LESS THAN NORMALLY USED. HE WAS ALSO ATTEMPTING TO TOUCHDOWN ON THE NUMBERS AT THE THRESHOLD. THE ACFT'S LANDING GEAR STRUCK A SMALL DIKE APRX 150 FEET PRIOR TO THE RWY THRESHOLD AND COLLAPSED. THE ACFT CAME TO A STOP APRX 100 FEET DOWN THE RWY FROM THE THRESHOLD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA286

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1986 N36RJ Private 0 Los Almos, CA sub