Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8787W, Sunday 5 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Lynn Gerlinger
Registration: N8787W
MSN: 28-10334
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamilton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stevensville, MT (32S
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND ROLL DURING TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL BUT AT LIFTOFF THE ACFT BEGAN A ROLL TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT SAID HE BEGAN THE TAKEOFF WITH LESS THAN FULL POWER BUT ADDED FULL POWER AS THE TURN BEGAN. HE TRIED TO CORRECT WITH AILERON TO NO AVAIL. THE ACFT WAS NOW HEADING FOR SEVERAL HANGARS. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND TRIED TO GO BETWEEN THE HANGARS. THE ACFT CLEARED THE TOP OF ONE HANGAR BREAKING A POWERLINE. IT THEN FLEW THROUGH POWER AND PHONE LINES AND WENT THROUGH A FENCE BEFORE STOPPING ON ITS BELLY. THIS ACFT BELONGED TO THE PILOT AND HAD BEEN FLOWN LESS THAN 3 HOURS IN THE LAST 9 MONTHS. THE PILOTS LAST BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW WAS DATED 7/30/74.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA134

Location