Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N68043, Saturday 4 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N68043
MSN: 46902/41
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:38273 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 241
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A PITCH EXCURSION UP THEN DOWN WHILE IN AUTOPILOT ON OPERATION. A CRACKED STRAIN GAGE BRIDGE WIRE WAS FOUND IN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA262

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 1986 N68043 Continental Airlines 0 Los Angeles, CA non
21 May 1998 N68043 Continental Airlines 0 Los Angeles, CA non