Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2637P, Saturday 4 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:18:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2637P
MSN: 22-2975
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED HE HAD PURCHASED THE ACFT TO START TAKING PLT LESSONS TO SECUREHIS LICENSE WHICH HAD BEEN REVOKED 10/3/79.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA265

Location