Accident Cessna 305A N5258G, Saturday 4 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Air Display Inc.
Registration: N5258G
MSN: 22736
Total airframe hrs:7552 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park Forrest, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN ON A ROUTINE FLIGHT CHECK AFTER HAVING COMPLETED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE CLIMBED TO 800 FT, TURNED DOWNWIND, EXTENDED FLAPS TO 30 DEG, SLOWED TO 70-80, & INTENDED TO MAKE A PASS OVER THE FIELD TO MAKE SURE IT WAS CLEAR PRIOR TO MAKING A FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE PLT THEN STATED THAT UPON ENTRY TO A RWY HEADING THE ACFT 'APPARENTLY ENTERED AN AREA OF EXTREME THERMO-LIFT CAUSING RIGHT WING TO RISE SUDDENLY CAUSING MOMENTARY INCREASE IN BANK AND APPARENT ACCELERATED STALL CAUSING AIRCRAFT TO DIVE INTO GROUND.' THE OFFICIAL TEMPERATURE RECORDED 0850 AT CHICAGO MIDWAY ARPT, LOCATED 18 MI NORTH, WAS 68 DEG F.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA238