| Date: | Friday 3 June 1983 |
| Time: | 20:42 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T337H |
| Owner/operator: | Moseman Construction Company |
| Registration: | N1497S |
| MSN: | 33701929 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 250 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redding, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Millville, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR BUT FOUND IT WOULD NOT LOCK. THE ACFT WAS RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE ARPT AND AFTER CIRCLING FOR TWO AND ONE HALF HOURS WITH DARKNESS APPROACHING WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. EXAMINATION OF THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM REVEALED METAL SHAVINGS AND/OR FILINGS IN THE HYDRAULIC FLUID LINES CONNECTING TO THE HYDRAULIC POWER PACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA269
Location