| Date: | Friday 3 June 1983 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Florida Medical Air Evac, Inc. |
| Registration: | N275ZA |
| MSN: | TH 402 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clearwater, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KORL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT MOUND AND TAXIWAY DURING LANDING TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT DUE TO POOR VISIBILITY CAUSED BY HAZE AND THE SETTING SUN THAT HE MISTOOK A WHITE LINE OF SAND AS THE CENTERLINE OF THE RWY. THIS LINE WAS LEFT OF THE RWY AND THE LANDING OFF THE RWY LED TO THE COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING NOSE GEAR AND LEFT MAIN GEAR AS THE ACFT STRUCK A DIRT MOUND AND A TAXI WAY. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE OTHER GEAR FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA153