| Date: | Friday 23 August 1996 |
| Time: | 20:03 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N567SF |
| MSN: | DH-57 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7456 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-G2D13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE) |
| Destination airport: | (KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot's 1st flight in the Beech D50 was on the day of the accident. He made a local flight, then before departing on a cross-country flight to Seattle, he stated to a mechanic that he was unfamiliar with the aircraft's panel, but would familiarize himself with it during flight. Radio and radar data indicate that when the pilot contacted Seattle Approach Control, he was uncertain of his position. He was given vectors to Boeing Field, the destination. Although he was unfamiliar with Boeing Field, he reported that he had the runway and landing traffic in sight: however, he continued on toward the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport (Sea-Tac). The controller gave the pilot headings away from Sea-Tac. The pilot acknowledged the controller's instructions, but continued to fly directly toward Sea-Tac. After the controller gave urgent instructions to turn away from Sea-Tac, the pilot responded that an engine had lost power. Witnesses reported the aircraft made a shallow right turn toward an airport parking lot and was traveling slow with the landing gear extended. Subsequently, the aircraft collided with a light post and tops of trees near Sea-Tac, then it crashed and was further damaged by ground fire. Although some hydraulic tappet spalling and exhaust valve erosion was found in the left engine, no mechanical failure of either engine was found. Performance data showed the Beech D50 was capable of sustaining level flight or climbing with one propeller feathered and the landing gear retracted.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to follow proper emergency procedures (properly configure the airplane and feather the appropriate propeller) after loosing power in one engine, which resulted in his inability to maintain altitude until reaching an airport. Factors relating to the accident were: the loss of engine power in one engine for undetermined reason(s), the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane, his lack of recent flying experience, and his lack of familiarity with the geographic area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96FA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96FA201
Location