| Date: | Friday 3 June 1983 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-212 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N296AS |
| MSN: | 21459/1329 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Portland, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BROKEN HYDRAULIC LINE NEAR THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ALLOWED HYDRAULIC FLUID TO LEAK ON TO THE APU EXHAUST. THE RESULTANT SMOKE THEN WAS PICKED UP BY THE LEFT AIRPACK AND WAS BLOWN INTO THE CABIN. THE CREW THEN ORDERED AN EVACUATIONOF THE PASSENGERS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83IA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83IA116
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 February 2016 |
N86425 |
Asia Pacific Airlines |
0 |
Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM) |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |
Location