Accident Snow S2C N1665S, Friday 3 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 1983
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S2C
Owner/operator:Paul Hansen
Registration: N1665S
MSN: 1238C
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hepner, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hepner, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SLID SIDEWAYS ON A SLOPING FIELD DURING A FORCED LANDING AND DAMAGED A WING. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD SPRAYED TWO FIELDS AND WAS ENROUTE TO SPRAY ANOTHER WHEN A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FOUND NO USABLEFUEL IN EITHER FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1999 N1665S Spaulding Aerial Application 0 Paul, ID sub

Location