Accident Grumman AA-5A C-GAEX, Thursday 2 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5A
Owner/operator:Edward Sedlak
Registration: C-GAEX
MSN: 0181
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (KBTV)
Destination airport:(0B7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING ON RWY 4, HE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR WHICH FORCED THE ACFT TO LOSE ALT & TOUCH DOWN SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN VEERED LEFT & COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. THE PLT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 12 GUSTING 18 KTS. WITNESSES ADVISED THAT WIND CONDITIONS AT THE ARPT WERE UNPREDICTABLE. THE PLT SUGGESTED THAT MORE SPACE WAS NEEDED BETWEEN THE NARROW RWY & THE HANGARS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FNC06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FNC06