Serious incident Grumman AA-5 N9542L, Thursday 2 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9542L
MSN: 3960104
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT BALLOONED DURING THE FLARE, THEN LANDED HARED ON RUNWAY. THE NOSEGEAR FAILED AND THE ACFT SLID DOWN THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA83IA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA83IA027