Accident Cessna 170A N5545C, Thursday 2 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5545C
MSN: 19598
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2388 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chatham, MA (0B6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED ONTO THE GRASS AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PILOT SAID A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE TAIL OF THE ACFT AND TURNED IT 45 DEGREES TO THE LEFT AND WHEN BRAKES WERE APPLIED AS A CORRECTIVE ACTION THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE LANDING WAS ON RUNWAY 6 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 12 KTS GUSTING TO 22 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA136