Accident Steen Skybolt N98JP, Wednesday 1 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98JP
MSN: MD01
Total airframe hrs:1283 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milan, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS PREPARATION OF AN ACT FOR SOME PLANNED AIR SHOWS. THE PILOT MANEUVERED THE ACFT INTO AN INVERTED SPIN AT AN ALT OF 2000 AGL. AFTER 3 REVOLUTIONS OF THE SPIN HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER AND THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FNC04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FNC04