| Date: | Wednesday 1 June 1983 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Rand KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | University Of Tennessee |
| Registration: | N83UT |
| MSN: | 01 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4 hours |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN BEETLE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dayton, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR OVER 1 HR & WAS DESCENDING ONTO BASE LEG WHEN THE ENG QUIT RUNNING AS THE PLT WENT TO ADD POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A GRASSY AREA NEAR THE RWY. AFTER THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, IT HIT A DITCH DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THEN NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE MAGNETO REVEALED THAT THE POINTS WERE PITTED, CORRODED & WORN & THE MAGNETO WAS INOPERATIVE. IT WAS PURCHASED 2ND HAND & HAD AN ESTIMATED 400 HRS OF OPERATION. THE ENG WAS EQUIPPED WITH ONLY 1 MAGNETO.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA207
Location