Accident Bell 47G3-B1 N80711, Wednesday 1 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3-B1
Owner/operator:Agri Helicopters
Registration: N80711
MSN: 3815
Total airframe hrs:3607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Devils Tower, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN TREES AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED IN AERIAL APPLICATION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE OPERATION WAS BEING DONE IN 8 MINUTE SEGMENTS. EVERY 8 MINUTES THE HELICOPTER LANDED FOR A RELOAD OF HERBICIDE. AT ABOUT 1430-1500 HOURS THE ACFT WAS REFUELED WITH 29 GALLONS OF 100 OCTANE FUEL. AT 1600 HOURS THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATION 3 MINUTES AFTER A TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS AT 50 FT AGL GOING ABOUT 30 MPH. THERE WAS NO CLEAR AREA FOR A LANDING SO THE PILOT AUTOROTATED INTO TREES. THE ACFT HAS AN ENDURANCE OF ABOUT ONE AND ONE HALF HOURS. DURING THE FIRST INTERVIEW THE PILOT SAID THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. NO FUEL WAS ABOARD THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT LATER FOUND AN AN FITTING WAS LOOSE ON THE GAS TANK SUMP DRAIN. HE SAID IT WAS NOT LEAKING WHEN THE ACFT WAS REFUELED. THE PILOT FOUND AN AREA OF LEAKED FUEL WHICH HE ESTIMATED AT 5 GALLONS NEAR THE SUMP DRAIN. THE ACFT HAS ONLY ONE FUEL TANK AND IT CONTAINS 2 UNUSABLE GALLONS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA132

Location