| Date: | Wednesday 1 June 1983 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 65CA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N36600 |
| MSN: | C16991 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT DURING HIS 4TH FULL STOP LANDING THE ACFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RWY INTO A FLOODED AREA & NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA120
Location