Serious incident Boeing Vertol 234ER N234BV, Wednesday 1 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1983
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol 234ER
Owner/operator:Atlantic Richfield Co.
Registration: N234BV
MSN: MJ016
Total airframe hrs:99 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AL5512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mekoryuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bering Sea, AK (708)
Destination airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING IN IFR CONDITIONS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE #1 ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT DUMPED FUEL & LANDED ON AN OIL EXPLORATION PLATFORM. WHILE DUMPING FUEL, THE #1 JETTISON SYS OPERATED NORMALLY, BUT THE CIRUIT BREAKER POPPED ON THE #2 SYS. THE AIRCREW RESET THE CIRCUIT BREAKER & WERE ABLE TO OPEN THE VALVE, BUT THE CIRCUIT BREAKER POPPED AGAIN. THEY WERE ABLE TO CLOSE THE #2 JETTISON VALVE BY HOLDING THE CIRCUIT BREAKER IN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LOWER ACCESSORY LEVEL GEAR, PN 2-070-024-01, IN THE #1 ENG, HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83IA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83IA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2013 N241CH Columbia Helicopters 7 San Juan, Ucayali w/o
Oil and gas

Location