Accident Cessna TU206 C-GPZP, Tuesday 31 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 May 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206
Owner/operator:Gordon Tom Walker
Registration: C-GPZP
MSN: 04982
Total airframe hrs:820 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Venetie, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (PII)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED HIS TAKEOFF FROM A DOWNHILL, UNI-DIRECTIONAL RWY (RWY 17) WITH A TAIL WIND FROM 020 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 25 KTS. HE STATED THAT HE CLIMB TO AN ALT OF 100 TO 200 FT THEN ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE. SUBSEQUENTLY THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND 2 TIMES & IT BEGAN BURNING AFTER 1 OF THE IMPACTS. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT, AN INVERTED SLIDE & GROUND FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA088

Location