| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 1983 |
| Time: | 05:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Gary Fisher |
| Registration: | N75773 |
| MSN: | 20700643 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sebring, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (X30) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE HEARD A 'THUMP' WHEN HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM ORLANDO WEST ARPT, BUT ATTRIBUTED IT TO THE GRASS STRIP. WHEN HE LANDED AT SEBRING ARPT, HE HEARD A SCRAPING SOUND AS HE LOWERED THE NOSE & ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE DECIDED THE NOSEWHEEL WAS GONE, SO ON THE NEXT LANDING, THE ENG WAS SHUT DOWN. HE THEN ALLOWED THE NOSE TO SETTLE & SLID TO A STOP. REPORTEDLY, THE NOSEWHEEL WAS LOST SOMETIME PRIOR TO THE LANDING, THE STRUT WAS BENT AFT & THE TIPS OF THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE BENT. ALSO, THE SHERIFF'S INVESTIGATOR'S REPORTED THAT THE PLT'S DOOR APPEARED TO HAVE COME OFF IN FLT, ALL OF THE SEATS WERE MISSING EXCEPT THE PLT'S & MARIJUANA RESIDUE WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA150
Location