| Date: | Tuesday 31 May 1983 |
| Time: | 00:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6207R |
| MSN: | 172RG0115 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1510 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plattsburgh, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pittsfield, MA (KPSF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN IFR ARRIVAL, APRX 1 MI FROM THE OUTER MARKER (OM), THE PLT ASKED FOR A DESCENT FROM 3300 FT MSL & WAS CLEARED FOR THE LOCALIZER, RWY 1 APCH. THE PUBLISHED MIN ALT AT THE OM WAS 2100 FT. THE PLT REPORTED AT THE OM, AND 11 SECONDS LATER, THE CONTROLLER ASKED IF HE WANTED TO MAKE A 360 DEG TURN TO LOSE ALT. THE PLT DECLINED, BUT HE MADE 2 S-TURNS WHILE DESCENDING ON THE APCH. HE STATED THAT AT 800 FT MSL, HE APPLIED CRUISE POWER, CHECKED HIS TIME & NOTED HE HAD 30 SECONDS REMAINING TO GET TO THE MISSED APCH POINT. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, HE HEARD A 'LOUD BANG.' HE THEN MADE A MISSED APCH, DIVERTED TO BURLINGTON, VT & LANDED FROM AN ILS APCH. AFTER LANDING FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE WAS FOUND ON THE LEADINGEDGES OF THE WINGS, PROP SPINNER & LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. TREE FOLIAGE WAS ALSO FOUND ON THE ACFT. THE CONTROLLER STATED THE ARTS TARGET WENT TO A NON-BEACON STATUS AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY (AT 500 FT MSL). THE MDA WAS 720 FT MSL & THE MIN CEILING & VISIBILITY WERE 400 FT & 1 MI. APRX 4 MI SOUTHEAST, THE 0034 WX WAS 400 FT OBSCD, 7/8 MI VIS, FOG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83FA128
Location