| Date: | Monday 30 May 1983 |
| Time: | 19:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206 |
| Owner/operator: | S.a.f.e. - International, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5136X |
| MSN: | U20605582 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 324 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Evanston, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Casper, WY (KCPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER DEPARTING EVANSTON THE PLT ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WX ABOUT 100 MI EAST & RETURNED TO EVANSTON. THE PLT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND FROM A RWY 34 APPROACH DUE TO UNFAVORABLE WINDS & THEN LANDED ON RWY 16. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. WINDS WERE GUSTING 37K. THE PLT WAS USING FULL FLAPS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA125
Location