| Date: | Sunday 29 May 1983 |
| Time: | 21:52 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9284L |
| MSN: | L10619-15 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1780 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wichita, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olathe, KS (KOJC) |
| Destination airport: | Wichita, KS (KICT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO THE FLT TO WICHITA, THE PLT RECEIVED A LOCAL NIGHT CHECKOUT WITH A CFI AT OLATHE. THE FLT THEN DEPARTED OLTHE A 2030. AS THE PLT BEGAN HIS DESCENT FOR A LANDING AT WITCHITA MID-CONTINENT ARPT THE ENG QUIT. HE WAS GIVEN A VECTOR TOCOL. JAMES JABARA ARPT. WHEN IT APPEARED HE WOULD NOT REACH RWY 2 THE PLT SELECTED A ROAD FOR THE FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT STALLED & LANDED HARD ON THE ROAD AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND BETWEEN MOTOR VEHICLES. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS FOUNDEMPTY & DISPLAYED NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE. THE RIGHT TANK WAS RUPTURED & LEAKING FUEL. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS SELECTED WHEN THE ENG WAS INITIALLY STARTED & USED CONTINUOUSLY THROUGHOUT THE FLTS. THE PLT STATED HE DID NOT ATTEMPT TO RESTARTTHE ENG AFTER IT QUIT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA118