| Date: | Sunday 29 May 1983 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Flyway Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6372S |
| MSN: | R18201667 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 475 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cando, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER RETURNING TO THE ARPT, THE PLT LANDED ON RWY 30 WITH A RIGHT X-WIND AT ABOUT 16, GUSTING 23 KTS. REPORTEDLY, THE GRASS WAS APRX 1 FT TALL ON THE RWY & THE LANDING AREA SLOPED DOWNWARD TO THE WEST. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLT MAINTAINED CONTROL OF THE ACFT UNTIL IT SLOWED TO ABOUT 20 KTS, THEN HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO KEEP THE ACFT ON THE RWY DESPITE THE USE OF FULL RIGHT AILERON DEFLECTION INTO THE WIND. HE DECIDED TO LET THE PLANE DRIFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A SMOOTH WHEAT FIELD. HOWEVER, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DROPPED INTO A HOLE & FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSEWHEEL, LEFT WING & PROPELLER WERE ALSO DAMAGED. THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED X-WIND CAPABILITY OF THE ACFT WAS 18 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA130
Location