Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX UNREG, Sunday 29 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sumner, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND CRASHED INTO A PARKING LOT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DURING A LOW PASS MANEUVER NEAR A MEMORIAL DAY CROWD IN A PARK. THE ULTRALIGHT ACFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. WITNESSES DESCRIBEDTHE ACFT DOING WING-OVER MANEUVERS OVER THE LAKE AND MAKING A SECOND PASS OVER THE BOAT RAMP PARK WHEN THE MISHAP OCCURRED. ONE WITNESS STATED THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE PILOT REACHED OVER HIS HEAD IN AN APPARENT ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THIS ACFT HAD 2 FUEL CONTAINERS. THE MAIN TANK WAS TURNED ON (PETCOCK OPEN) BUT IT WAS EMPTY OF FUEL. THE OTHER TANK WAS HALF FULL BUT OFF (PETCOCK CLOSED). THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TREE WHILE THE PILOT WAS TRYING TO RESTARTTHE ENGINE. THE ACFT HAD ONLY BEEN FLYING A FEW MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FU002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FU002

Location