| Date: | Sunday 29 May 1983 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Fred Pool Iii |
| Registration: | N113E |
| MSN: | 25992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3790 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roswell, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE SOLO STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AFTER LANDING AND ROLLING ABOUT 200 FT HE APPLIED POWER TO TAKEOFF, THE ACFT TURNED LEFT AND THEN GROUND LOOPED 180 DEGREES. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA257 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA257
Location