| Date: | Sunday 29 May 1983 |
| Time: | 06:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Del Aero Service |
| Registration: | N6651Z |
| MSN: | 25-2250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delta, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TWO POWER LINES ON A CLEAN UP SWATH RUN. THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE FIELD BEING SPRAYED WAS BORDERED ON THE NORTH BY HIGHLY VISIBLE WIRES. THE WIRES THAT RAN ALONG THE EAST SIDE WERE NOT SO VISIBLE. THERE WAS ONE SPAN FROM EAST TO NORTH THAT WAS LONGER THAN USUAL MAKING THE WIRES STILL LESS APPARENT. WHILEFLYING SE THE ACFT STRUCK THE TWO WIRES IN THIS SPAN. ONE WIRE BROKE THE WINDSHIELD OF THE ACFT AND THE OTHER BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT LOST AIRSPEED AND ROLLED INVERTED AS IT CONTINUED FORWARD AND DOWN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83FTM04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83FTM04
Location