Accident Aeronca 7AC N81978, Saturday 28 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Faris Whitley
Registration: N81978
MSN: 7AC-603
Total airframe hrs:3382 hours
Engine model:Continental C-A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Reno, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Reno, OK (F28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN ABOUT 4 MILES FROM THE ARPT AT 200 FT THE ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER WITH THE DROPPING FROM 2000 TO 1500 RPM. HE ALSO STATED THAT APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT DID NOT IMPROVE PERFORMANCE. THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT AND A LANDING WAS MADE IN A MUDDY WHEATFIELD. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY. BOTH THE PLT AND THE OPERATOR ATTRIBUTED THE ENGINE FAILURE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA256

Location