Accident Champion 7GCAA N2581F, Saturday 28 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Niagara Soaring Club, Inc.
Registration: N2581F
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambria, NY (NK25)
Destination airport:Akron, NY (9G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED ON THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED OFF TO THE RIGHT, COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR AND SETTLED ON THE LEFT WING. THE WING FAILED AT THE STRUT ATTACH POINTS. DAMAGE CONSISTED OF A BROKEN LEFT WHEEL HUB, GEAR STRUT BROKEN, COCKPIT FLOOR RUPTURED AND SPARS OF THE LEFT WING BROKEN. THE ACFT HAD COME IN ON THE APPROACH WITH LEFT WING LOW FOR A CROSSWIND BUT ON LANDING THE LEFT WING CAME UP. AS THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED TO THE RT THE GEAR FOLDED UNDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA127

Location