Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N943N, Saturday 28 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:08:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines
Registration: N943N
MSN: 47647/773
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:20465 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Luke Afb, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH 31,600 FT THE MASTER CAUTION & THE RIGHT 'INLET FUEL PRESSURE LOW' LIGHTS ILLUMINATED. THE FUELQUANTITY TRANSFER CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS FOUND TRIPPED, & WHEN RESET THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES WENT TO ZERO. AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED TO ALBUQUERQUE ARTC CENTER & THE FLT WAS VECTORED TO LUKE AFB. THE RIGHT ENG FLAMED OUT AT 24,000 FT & RESTARTED AT 10,000 FT. THE ACFT LANDED AT LUKE AFB WITH BOTH ENGS OPERATING. AFTER BOTH ENGS WERE SHUT DOWN, THE APU CONTINUED TO OPERATE FOR ABOUT 20 MIN BEFORE IT SHUT DOWN DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. 4-5/8 GALS OF FUEL REMAINED ABOARD THEACFT. THE FLT HAD DEPARTED PHOENIX FOR FRESNO ON 5/27 WITH 15,000 LBS OF FUEL. NO FUEL WAS ADDED AT FRESNO BECAUSE THE FUEL GAUGES READ 15,000 LBS. WITH THE FUEL QUANTITY TRANSFER CIRCUIT BREAKER OUT, THE FUEL GAUGES WILL STAY IN THE POSITION THEY WERE IN WHEN POWER IS LOST; HOWEVER, THE FUEL GAUGES WILL NOT TEST WHEN THE PRESS-TO-TEST BUTTON ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL IS DEPRESSED. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT'S FUEL QUANTITY INDICATING SYSTEM WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83IA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83IA257

Location