Accident Ryan Navion N4468K, Saturday 28 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:07:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4468K
MSN: NAV-4-1468
Total airframe hrs:1528 hours
Engine model:Continental E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A HAY FIELD AND COLLAPED THE LANDING GEAR AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT AT 500 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB. DURING AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION THERE WAS NO FUEL VISIBLE IN THE RT WING TANK. THE LEFT WING TANK HAS NOFILLER ACCESS BUT IS CONNECTED TO THE RT TANK BY A 2 INCH CONNECTING HOSE WITH A HALF GALLON HEADER TANK BETWEEN THEM. THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE WING TIP TANKS. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON MAIN TANKS. THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL LINES TO THECARBURETOR. THERE WAS ABOUT 1 OUNCE OF FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR. THE MECHANICS WHO REMOVED THE ACFT SAID THEY FOUND A TOTAL OF ABOUT 4 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FYK03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FYK03