| Date: | Friday 27 May 1983 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5259E |
| MSN: | 50559 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3264 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decker, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TAILWHEEL ACFT GROUNDLOOPED ON TAKEOFF AS THE TAIL CAME UP AND THE ACFT SWERVED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. DURING THE TURN AT ABOUT 40 MPH THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT NOTICED A PULLING TO THE LEFT AS THE TAKEOFF ROLL COMMENCED BUT THOUGHT HE COULD CONTAIN IT SO HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH TIRES HAD BEEN REPLACED 41 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. BOTH TIRES HAD EVIDENCE OF SCRUBBING AND FEATHERED EDGES INDICATING EEXCESSIVE TOW OUT SETTING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA128
Location