| Date: | Friday 27 May 1983 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Hirkala |
| Registration: | N757TV |
| MSN: | 1528000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1180 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Steubenville, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT & AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. ON ABOUT THE 5TH PATTERN, THE CFI MOVED THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO THE OFF POSITION TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN TAUGHT TO DO THIS BY HIS INSTRUCTOR. WHEN THE CFI BECAME DISSATISFIED WITH THE STUDENT'S APCH, HE ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE ACFT & ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG. REPORTEDLY, THE ENG WOULD NOT START IMMEDIATELY & THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON THE SOD ADJACENT TO THE RWY. THE CFI STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, HE TRIED TO STEER THE ACFT BETWEEN A DITCH & THE WIND SOCK POLE, BUT THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE POLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA231
Location