Serious incident Boeing 727-200 N856N, Friday 27 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 May 1983
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-200
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation Inc.
Registration: N856N
MSN: 20164/724
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:( 7)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE #3 ENG SUSTAINED AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE #4 1/2 BEARING OF THE TURBINE SECTION, DUE TO FATIGUE CRACKING OF THE ROLLER BEARING CAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA201

Location