Accident Cessna 152 N4805B, Friday 27 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 May 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tri City Air Service
Registration: N4805B
MSN: 15283646
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE STUDENT PLT WAS TAKING OFF WITH A LEFT CROSSWIND, HE REPORTEDLY BECAME DISTRACTED WHEN HE BECAME AWARE THAT HE WAS APPLYING INCORRECT AILERON DEFLECTION FOR WIND CORRECTION. HE STATED THAT HE CORRECTED THE AILERONS, BUT IN THE MEANTIME, THE ACFT BEGAN GOING OFF THE RWY. IT THEN WENT INTO WEEDS, HIT A DRAINAGE DITCH & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 1987 N4805B Aviation Management Corp. 0 Lansing, IL sub

Location