| Date: | Wednesday 8 April 1998 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185F |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Native Health Service |
| Registration: | N5485R |
| MSN: | 18503038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6126 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nightmute, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Toksook Bay, AK (OOK |
| Destination airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot departed on a CFR Part 135/government flight for a remote coastal village to pick up the sole passenger. Just before landing at the village, light snow began to fall, and the wind conditions increased to about 20 knots. There was no evidence the pilot obtained a weather briefing. The area forecast included isolated ceilings below 1,000 feet, and visibilities below 3 miles in blowing snow and mist from offshore. The forecast wind conditions included 20 knots to 40 knots from offshore. Airmets were issued for moderate low level turbulence, mountain obscuration, strong surface winds along the coast, and moderate rime icing in clouds. When the airplane departed the village on the accident flight, a resident said the visibility was 1/4 to 1/2 mile in blowing snow. The flight did not reach the destination. The wreckage was located 8 miles away in snow covered terrain after two days of blizzard conditions. The airplane collided with the ground in a near vertical attitude, and exhibited high speed destruction. An examination of the engine did not reveal any preimpact malfunction. Evidence of engine combustion, heat, and rotation were noted during the engine examination.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of aircraft control. Factors in the accident were meteorological conditions consisting of low ceilings, and blowing snow, and the pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC98GA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC98GA036
Location