| Date: | Friday 27 May 1983 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011-385-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N11006 |
| MSN: | 193B1018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28085 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB-211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | ST. LOUIS (KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Kansas City, MO (KMCI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING DESCENT AN ELECTRIC WIRE BUNDLE SHORTED BEHIND THE FLIGHT ENGINEERS PANEL, A FIRE ERUPTED WITH SMOKE. THE FLIGHT ENGINEER USED A PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHER TO PUT OUT THE FIRE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83IA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83IA116