Accident Piper PA-22-150 N9975D, Thursday 26 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 1983
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9975D
MSN: 22-6766
Total airframe hrs:1597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ennis, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:American Falls, ID (VOI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT FLIGHT, OIL BEGAN SPREADING OVER THE WINDSHIELD & HEAVY SMOKE CAME IN THE COCKPIT THROUGH THE CABIN HEATER. THE PLT OPENED THE CABIN WINDOWS, REDUCED POWER & TURNED BACK TOWARD THE ARPT. THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO 5 PSI & THE PLT DESCENDED TO LAND ON A ROAD WHICH COULD BE SEEN ON THE MOONLIT NIGHT. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO 'RATTLE' AS THE ACFT NEARED THE GROUND. THE PLT LINED UP WITH THE ROAD, BUT LOST SIGHT OF IT MOMENTARILY DUE TO CLOUDS OBSCURING THE MOON. JUST BEFORE LANDING, HE SAW A GUY WIRE & MANEUVERED THE PLANE TO AVOID A COLLISION. THE ACFT STALLED & HIT A DITCH, THEN THE NOSE & LEFT MAIN GEAR SHEARED OFF. THE ACFT CONTINUED THRU BUSHES, HIT A FENCE & NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT 2 OIL LINES HAD RUBBED TOGETHER UNTIL 1 HAD WORN THRU. THE OIL LINES SHOULD HAVE BEEN PROTECTED BY A RUBBER SPACER & A CLAMP. EITHER THE CLAMP HAD FAILED OR HAD NOT BEEN INSTALLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RUBBER SPACER HAD MOVED & ALLOWED THE LINES TO RUB TOGETHER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 2017 N9975D Private 0 Kern County south of Kern Valley Airport (L05), Kernville, CA sub
Loss of control

Location