Accident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA843J, Monday 1 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 2024
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA843J
MSN: 34859/385
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:150 km SE of Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne Airport/Tullamarine (MEL/YMML), Australia
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL774 from Melbourne, Australia to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, a Boeing 787-8, suffered severe turbulence while approaching to Narita at an altitude of 5200 m (17100 feet) at 150 km southeast of Narita. One cabin crew sustained right lower taibial fracture and three more had sprain.

Sources:

https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240402-OYT1T50108/
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2381

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl774#3495cd95

Location