| Date: | Thursday 26 May 1983 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-29D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91419 |
| MSN: | 62 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 355 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ephrata, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Quincy, WA (80WA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS FORCED TO LAND AFTER THERMAL ACTIVITY SUBSIDED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO FIND AN AREA OF LIFT. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN THE LAST CULTIVATED FIELD BEFORE REACHING AN AREA OF SAGE BRUSH. REPORTEDLY, A DUST DEVIL WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE GLIDER TURNED ABOUT 110 DEG. THE RIGHT WING & FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED WHEN THE GLIDER SKIDDED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA109
Location