| Date: | Thursday 26 May 1983 |
| Time: | 08:20 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines, Inc. |
| Registration: | N154US |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Clarion, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphi, PA (KPHL) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit, MI (KDTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING DESCENT IN TURBULENCE THE CREW NOTED ALL 3 ENGINES WERE OVERTEMPTING AND EXPERIENCING COMPRESSOR STALLS. ATTEMPTSTO REDUCE THROTTLES DID NOT REDUCE THE TEMPERATURES. NO 183 ENGINES WERE SHUT DOWN. DURING DIVERSION TO A CLOSE AIRPORT THE ENGINES WERE RESTARTED AN A LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83IA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83IA228