| Date: | Wednesday 25 May 1983 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-108 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5208Z |
| MSN: | 22-8878 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Breaux Bridge, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Breaux Bridge, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ON A WET SOFT PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. DURING LANDING THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE NEEDED MORE EXPERIENCE IN JUDGING GRASS STRIP CONDITIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA248 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA248
Location